Platanus racemosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Platanus racemosa
COMMON NAME(S): Western sycamore, California sycamore
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PLATANACEAE - Sycamore family
ORIGIN: California
HABITAT: Along streams, low to mid altitudes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark peels off in large, thin plates
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, palmately lobed with5 deep lobes, 4-8" wide
FLOWERS: Tiny, separate male and female flowers produced in small, round heads
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Individually small, dry, 1-seeded but aggregated into 1-1.5" diameter hanging globes

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.