Euphorbia lactea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euphorbia lactea
COMMON NAME(S): Milky spurge, Spurge cactus, Candelabra cactus, Brain cactus (var. cristata)
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: EUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
ORIGIN: Africa
HABITAT: Tropical landscapes, greenhouses, housplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-15'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem cactus-like with spines along margins, green with silvery-white variegation and white sap
LEAVES: Frequently present only for a few months; alternate, simple, small, often lost after a few months
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous
FLOWERING SEASON: Rarely flowers
FRUITS: Inconspicuous

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.