Euphorbia tirucalli

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euphorbia tirucalli
COMMON NAME(S): Pencil tree, Milk bush, Spurge tree
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: EUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
ORIGIN: Africa
HABITAT: Tropical landscapes, houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-30'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems green, fleshy
LEAVES: Tiny, lance-shaped, rarely appearing
FLOWERS: Tiny, yellow, in small dense clusters; rarely produced in cultivation
FLOWERING SEASON: At any time
FRUITS: Dry, splitting into 3, 1-seeded segments

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.