Eupatorium capillifolium

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eupatorium capillifolium
COMMON NAME(S): Dog fennel
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Eastern United Sates
HABITAT: Waste places, disturbed sites, borders of woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-8'
CHARACTERISTICS: Rough and a little sticky to the touch
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, threadlike to 3" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous in small white tufts almost hidden by the leaves
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall and winter
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.