Echium plantagineum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Echium plantagineum
COMMON NAME(S): Paterson's curse, Salvation Jane
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BORAGINACEAE - Borage family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Waste places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1.5-3' tall
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Basal becoming alternate, simple, oval or more slender to4" long; some coarse hairs
FLOWERS: Small, blue, along a curling flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, dark

 

© 2022 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.