Salicornia virginica

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Salicornia virginica
COMMON NAME(S): Pickleweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: CHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
ORIGIN: Northeaster United States
HABITAT: Seashore and borders of salt marshes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Spreading mat a few inches high
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems jointed, succulent
LEAVES: Leafless
FLOWERS: Tiny, three together sunk into the upper joints of the stems
FLOWERING SEASON: August to October
FRUITS: Tiny

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.