Gaillardia pulchella

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gaillardia pulchella
COMMON NAME(S): Blanket flower
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, roadsides, disturbed areas, beaches
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: .5-2.5'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems branching at the base
LEAVES: Alternate, entire, lobed or coarsely-toothed along the margins, often hairy
FLOWERS: Showy, daisy-like heads of many flowers, the outer flowers with red, yellow, orange or purple petals
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer, fall; year-round in warmer areas
FRUITS: Small, 1-seeded, dry, with tuft of hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.