Dicoria canescens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dicoria canescens
COMMON NAME(S): Silver ragweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Southwest United States
HABITAT: Open sandy deserts at altitudes to 2000'
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12-36"
CHARACTERISTICS: Wide-branching, silvery-white with hairs
LEAVES: Alternate at least at the base, long, lance-shaped, toothed along edges,1-2" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous in small heads
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall and winter
FRUITS: Small, single-seeded with no hairs at top

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.