Artemisia tridentata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Artemisia tridentata
COMMON NAME(S): Big sagebrush, Giant sagebrush, Common sagebrush
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower Family
ORIGIN: Western United States
HABITAT: Dry and rocky places
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: to 10' high
CHARACTERISTICS: Short thick trunk, or a few branches from base
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, wedge-shaped to about 2" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, congested into small heads arranged on a short ranched- flower stem
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall
FRUITS: Small. single-seeded, resinous

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.