Helenium autumnale

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Helenium autumnale
COMMON NAME(S): Sneezeweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems winged
LEAVES: Alternate, lance-shaped, 2-5" long
FLOWERS: Yellow, daisy-like, the outer flowers with conspicuous 3-lobed petals, the inner flowers congested in a round head
FLOWERING SEASON: Fall
FRUITS: Small, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.